Monday Evening Book Club

Looking for a great read?

 

Try these choices from the ‘Monday Evening Adult Book Club’

2018:   Orphan's Tale - Pam Jenoff
           Five Days Left - Julie Timmer
            Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts

2017:    Knitting Circle - Ann Hood
            Mrs Sinclair's Suitcase - Louise Walters
            Obituary Writer - Ann Hood
            Japanese Lover - Isabel Allende
            Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
            Oil Change at Rath's Garage - Shari Narine
            Sudden Light - Garth Stein
            Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins
             Before the Fall - Noah Hawley
             Garden of Stones - Sophie Littlefield
             All the light we Cannot See - Anthony Doerr

2016:   High Mountains of Portugal - Yann Martel
           Whirling Girl - Barbara Lambert
           Green Road - Anne Enright
           419 - Will Ferguson
           History of Loneliness - John Boyne
           Orphan Train - Christina Baker Kline
           Somewhere in France - Jennifer Robson
           Kiss the Joy as it Flies - Sheree Fitch
           Paris Wife - Paula McLain
           Sarah's Key - Tatiana de Rosnay
           Pearl that Broke its Shell - Nadia Hashimi

2015:  Witch's Daughter - Leigh Ann Edwards
          Heart is a Lonely Hunter - Carson McCullers
          Language of Flowers - Vanessa Diffenbaugh
          We are Not Ourselves - Matthew Thomas
          Girl who Saved the King of Sweden - Jonas Jonasson
          Book Thief - Markus Zusak
          Invention of Wings - Sue Monk Kidd
          Saffron Gate - Linda Holeman
          Defending Jacob - William Landay
          Garden of Eden - Sharon Butala
          

2014:   Through Black Spruce - Joseph Boyden
           Every Man Dies Alone - Hans Fallada
           Farrier's Daughter - Leigh Ann Edwards
           Unlikely Pilgrimage - Harold Fry
           Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
           Doula - Briget Boland
           Mr Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore - Robin Sloan
            Lone Wolf - Jodi Picoult
            Waiting for Columbus - Thomas Trofimuk
             Last Orders - Graham Swift
             Art of Racing in the Rain - Garth Stein
 

 2013:  Christine Falls - Benjamin Black
          Snow Child - Eowyn Ivey
          Lifeboat - Charlotte Rogan

          Cellist of Sarajevo - Steve Galloway

          Cutting for Stone - Abraham Verghese

           Water Rat of Wanchai - Ian Hamilton

           People of the Book - Geraldine Brooks

           Caleb's Crossing - Geraldine Brooks

            Uncommon Reader - Alan Bennett

            The Help - Kathryn Stockett

             Taliban Cricket Club - Timeri N Murari

 

 2012: Colony of Unrequited Dreams - Wayne Johnston

         Room - Emma Donoghue

         Annabel - Kathleen Winter

         Left Neglected - Lisa Genova 

         The Falls - Joyce Carol Oates

          Good to a Fault - Marina Endicott

          Season of Second Chances - Diane Meier

          Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society - Mary Ann Shaffer

          State of Wonder - Ann Patchett

           Red Queen - Phillipa Gregory

           Mutiny on the Bounty - John Boyne

 

2011: Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortenson
         Englishman's Boy - Guy Vanderhaeghe

         Spirit Gifting - Elmer Ghostkeeper

         Friday Night Knitting Club - Kate Jacobs

         One Thousand White Women - Jim Fergus

         Starship Troopers - Robert Heinlein

               Plus Bonus June Book - 'Whistling Season' - Ivan Doig

          Double Bind - Christopher Bohjalian

          Scarlet Feather - Maeve Binchy  (meeting on 3rd Monday - April 18)

          Last Night on Twisted River - John Irving

          The Road - Cormac McCarthy

           Cover Her Face - P.D. James

 

2010: 

Book of Negroes - Lawrence Hill

Illegally Dead - Joan Donalson-Yarmey

Nineteen Minutes – Jodi Picolt

Water for Elephants – Sara Gruen

Lacuna – Barbara Kingsolver

When the Lion Feeds – Wilbur Smith

Obasan – Koy Kogawa

Turtle Valley – Gail Anderson-Dargatz

The Day the Falls Stood Still – Cathy Marie Buchanan

Late Nights on Air – Elizabeth Hay

No Great Mischief – Alistair MacLeod

2009:

Paris 1919 – Margaret MacMillan

Clara Callan – Richard Bruce Wright

Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons – Lorna Landvik

Half of a Yellow Sun – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

A Woman’s Place – Lynn Austin

A Perfect Grave – Rick Mofina

Thousand Splendid Suns – Khaled Hosseini

A Breach of Promise – Anne Perry

Ragged Company – Richard Wagamese

Suite Francaise – Irene Nemirovsky

Virgin’s Lover – Phillipa Gregory

Peace like a River – Leif Enger

2008:

I am Hutterite – Mary-Ann Kirkby

Chocolat – Joanne Harris

Memory Keepers Daughter – Kim Edwards

Thirteenth Tale – Diane Setterfield

Weight of Water – Anita Shreve

Green Mile – Stephen King

Audience of Chairs – Joan Clark

Love in the Time of Cholera – Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Three Junes – Julia Glass

A Good Man – Judith Henry Wall

Kitchen God’s Wife – Amy Tan

No 1 Ladies Detective Agency – Alexander McCall Smith

2007:

Glass Castle – Jeanette Walls

Lullabies for Little Criminals – Heather O’Neill

Second Life of Samuel Tyne – Esi Edugyan

If my Father Loved Me – Rosie Thomas

Alchemist – Paulo Coelho

Mermaid Chair – Sue Monk Kidd

Saving Fish From Drowning – Amy Tan

The Birth House – Ami McKay

Kill Me – Stephen White

The Girls – Lori Lansens

Teacher Man – Frank McCourt

2006:

          Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd

          Sweetness in the Belly – Camilla Gibb

          Bright Forever – Lee Martin

          Life of Pi – Yann Martel

          Million Little Pieces – James Frey

          A Complicated Kindness – Miriam Toews

          The Notebook – Nicholas Sparks

          House of Sand and Fog – Andre Dubois III

          Playing for the Ashes – Elizabeth George

          Alphabet Sisters – Monica McInerney

          Girl with a Pearl Earring – Tracey Chevalier

          Paradise Acres – Molly Ann Warring

          O’Hara’s choice – Leon Uris

 

2005:

          Silver Bells, A Holiday Tale – Luanne Rice

          Hatbox Letters – Mary Beth Powning

          Kit’s Law – Donna Morrissey

          Four Souls – Louise Erdrich

          Angels & Demons – Dan Brown

          A Fine Balance – Rohinton Mistry

          Rottweiler – Ruth Rendell

          Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini

          Stone Carvers – Jane Urquhart

          Last Crossing – Guy Vanderhaeghe

          My Sister’s Keeper – Jodi Picoult

 

2004:

          Kalyna’s Song – Lisa Grekul

          Avalon – Anya Seaton

          Angela’s Ashes – Frank McCourt

          Da Vinci Code – Dan Brown

          Annunciation of Francesca Dunn – Janis Hallowell

          Lovely Bones – Alice Sebold

          Prayer for Owen Meany – John Irving

          Crow Lake – Mary Lawson

          Snow Falling on Cedars – David Guterson

          Piano Mans Daughter – Timothy Findley

          Not Guilty – Patricia MacDonald

          Way the Crow Flies – Ann-Marie MacDonald

2003:

          Sea Glass – Anita Shreve

          Oryx and Crake – Margaret Atwood

          Good House – Bonnie Burnard

          Potter’s House – Rosie Thomas

          Tuesdays with Morrie – Mitch Albom

          Poisonwood Bible – Barbara Kingsolver

          Red Tent – Anita Diamant

          Memoirs of a Geisha – Arthur Golden

          Unless – Carol Shields       (Feb /03)